In Weinstat v. Dentsply International, Inc., Court of Appeal reverses decertification order based on Tobacco II decision
[…] Despite all this coverage, one comment that I find particulary significant has received little in the way of analysis:

Moreover, Proposition 64 left intact provisions of the UCL that support the conclusion that the initiative was not intended to have any effect on absent class members. Specifically, Proposition 64 did not amend the remedies provision of section 17203. This is significant because under section 17203, the primary form of relief available under the UCL to protect consumers from unfair business practices is an injunction, along with ancillary relief in the form of such restitution “as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (§ 17203.)

(Slip op., at p. 21)  Over the last several years, I have contended in many class certification motions that UCL classes could be certified under the less stringent Fed. R. Civ.