Friday open post...on a new domain host
[…] This is just for any salutary benefit that drawing attention to this appellate decision might bring. It isn’t a wage & hour matter. It isn’t a class action. It’s just a opinion about some unreasonable behavior surrounding the entry of a default and the refusal to set it aside. In Lasalle v. Vogel (June 11, 2019), the Fourth Appellate District, Division Three introduced its opinion with the following remarks:
Here is what Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 says: “It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.” That is not complicated language. No jury instruction defining any of its terms would be necessary if we were submitting it to a panel of non-lawyers. The policy of the state is that the parties to a lawsuit “shall cooperate.” Period. Full stop.