Battle Royale: Latest round of lower court versus Supreme Court found in Cohen v. DIRECTV, Inc.
[…] Tobacco II, 46 Cal.4th at 312. This discussion is at odds with Cohen's treatment of Tobacco II. Tobacco II said that "the UCL class action is a procedural device that enforces substantive law by aggregating many individual claims into a single claim, in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 382, to achieve the remedial goals outlined above. It does not change that substantive law, however." Tobacco II, 46 Cal.4th at 313. And Tobacco II unambiguously holds (i.e., not "essentially" holds) that:
[T]he language of section 17203 with respect to those entitled to restitution-“to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired ” (italics added) by means of the unfair practice-is patently less stringent than the standing requirement for the class representative-“any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” (§ 17204, italics added.)