COMPLEX TECH: LegalTech trade show is coming to Los Angeles
[…] In addition, the Act regulates conduct of merchants accepting credit card payments for transactions.  The California Legislature has declared that the Act is intended to mirror provisions in the federal Truth in Lending Act.  (Civ. Code, § 1747.01.)

Some of the protections available under the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act have just been limited or clarified, depending upon your point of view.  In TJX Companies, Inc. v. Superior Court (May 22, 2008) ___ Cal.Rptr.3d ___, the Court of Appeal (Fourth Appellate District, Division Three) construed portions of Civil Code section 1747.08, which provides, in part:

Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following:

(1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.

(2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.

(3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder.

The Court of Appeal, hearing Petitions for Writs of Mandate, was asked to (1) determine whether a one-year statute of limitation applied to the penalty provisions in section 1747.08, and (2) determine whether section 1747.08 applied to return transactions.