Rest break and wage statement claims denied certification; Court appears to confuse PAGA requirements with other civil claims
[…] In Seymore v. Metson Marine, Inc. (February 28, 2011), the Court of Appeal (First Appellate District, Division Three) reversed an order granting summary judgment in favor of Metson.

On the seventh day of overtime issue, Metson set the start time of the workweek so that employees only worked one "workweek" of seven consecutive days in the 14-day hitch.  On an issue of first impression, the Court rejected that manipulation:

Metson's attempt to evade the requirements of sections 500 and 510 is no different from the method struck down in the Wal-Mart case. Under the plain language of section 510, plaintiffs are entitled to premium pay “on the seventh day of work in any one workweek” and according to section 500, a workweek is defined to mean “any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week.” The clear intent of this statute is to provide premium pay for employees who are required to work a seventh consecutive day in a “fixed and regularly” occurring workweek. Metson's attempt to circumvent this requirement cannot be condoned. (Huntington Memorial Hospital v.