Cellphone Fee Termination Cases affirms class action settlement with several instructive holdings
[…] Slip op., at 16-17.

More interesting is the Court's conclusion that section 218.5 applies to rest break claims:

Kirby's sixth cause of action alleged that Kirby was “owed an additional one hour of wages per day per missed rest period.”  As a claim seeking additional wages, the sixth cause of action was subject to section 218.5's provision of attorney's fees for “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions . . . .” (Italics added.)

Slip op., at 19 (footnotes omitted).  The Court explained why the plaintiff was incorrect that section 1194 controlled the fee issue:

Kirby's claim was not based on a failure to pay the statutory minimum wage for hours he actually worked.