Rest break and wage statement claims denied certification; Court appears to confuse PAGA requirements with other civil claims
[…] Between a long overdue vacation, a bit of a lull in appellate decisions of note, and an impending move, I've been a bit short on blogging time.  My life is currently compressing into stacks of moving boxes and won't rehydrate until late March.  Thank you for your patience and for reading.

Wait for Brinker continues

The California Supreme Court released its oral argument calendar for March 8th and 9th.  Still no sign of Brinker.  But it was a great excuse to use the Brinker 2009/2010/2011 news alert icon.

Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. provides controversial construction of Labor Code section 515

Labor Code section 515, subdivision (d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary."  In Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. (February 7, 2011), the Court of Appeal (Second Appellate District, Division Eight) considered whether section 515(d) effectively eliminated "explicit mutual wage agreements" for non-exempt employees.